Senior Performance Division Winners and National Finalists

 2016–2017

 

Brass

State Division Student Teacher
Illinois East Central Stefan Filip Robert Sullivan
 Pennsylvania Eastern  Alan Tolbert  David Bilger
 Oklahoma South Central  Noah Roper  Paul Compton
 South Carolina Southern  Miriam Snyder  David Hamilton


Piano

State Division Student Teacher
 Michigan East Central  Heather Gu  Logan Skelton
 Pennsylvania Eastern  Baron Cao  Dea Baba
 Oregon Northwest  Nathan Kim  Renato Fabbro
 Oklahoma South Central  Andrew Vargas  Jennifer Song
Tamas Ungar
 Florida Southern  Jonathan Reichenberger  Maria Gomez
 Utah Southwest  Jarom Martineau  Irene Peery-Fox
Minnesota West Central Collin Jinks  Jo Anne Link

 

Piano Duet

State Division Student Teacher
 Illinois East Central  Kimberly Han
Alice Zhang
Brenda Huang 
 New Jersey Eastern  Jake Cheng
Jeffrey Koc
 Julia Lam
Washington  Northwest Adrian King
Mya King 
Peter Mack 
Tennessee  Southern Jimmy Liu
Mary Nerren 
Esther Park 
Utah  Southwest Emily Anderson
Jenaya van der Beek 
 Ralph van der Beek
Minnesota  West Central Amanda Chan
Skyler Chan 
 Alexander Braginsky


String

State Division Student Teacher
 Ohio East Central  Sean Lim  Jan Sloman
 Pennsylvania Eastern  Sang-O Park  Sieun Lin
 Washington Northwest  Shintaro Taneda  Simon James
 Texas South Central  Haeun Moon  Brian Lewis
 South Carolina Southern  Samuele Parrini  Jennifer John
 California Southwest  Kristi Kim  In Kyu Lee
Missouri West Central  Nathan Hsu  Catherine Ramos


Voice

State Division Student Teacher
 Wisconsin East Central  Chloe Cole  Kristine Bengtson
 Maryland Eastern  Michael Butler  Dominic Cossa
 Texas South Central  Conor McNamara  George Varriames
 Georgia Southern  Melodie Spencer  Sharon Stephenson
 New Mexico Southwest  Stefan Biller  Jacqueline Zander-Wall
 Minnesota West Central  Kennedy McGarness  Melissa Culloton


Woodwind

State Division Student Teacher
 Michigan East Central  Ian Mahoney  Jeffrey Heisler
 Maryland Eastern  Annie Zhao  Carolyn Oh
 Washington Northwest  Zoe Sheill  Bonnie Blanchard
 Texas South Central  Joanna Kim  Jennifer Keeney
 Virginia Southern  Irene Kim  Jennifer Lapple
 Arizona Southwest  Dylan Hong  Christopher Creviston
Minnesota West Central Russell Sweet  Preston Duncan

2016–2017 MTNA National Competitions Winners

Composition Competitions


MTNA National Competition Sponsors

MTNA wishes to thank all the sponsors of the MTNA Competitions.