Chamber Music Division Winners and National Finalists

2016–2017

 

String

State Division School Ensemble Teacher/Coach
 IL  EC  Western Illinois University

WIU President's International String Quartet
Vlad Hontila, violin
Luciana Hontila, violin
Giorgi Khatalev, viola
Nathalie Hernandez, cello

 István Szabó
NY  E  Eastman School of Music Windsor Trio
Evan Ritter, piano
Devin Camp, violin
Brandon Xu, cello
 Elinor Freer
 MT  NW  University of Montana Missoula Piano Trio
Adam Sears, piano
Sarah Harmsworth, violin
David Harmsworth, cello
Steven Hesla
 TX  SC  Texas Tech University The Myrska Trio
Brooke Trapp, piano
Justus Ross, violin
Andrew Schoen, saxophone
 Annie Chalex Boyle
 TN  S  Vanderbilt University Claudius Quartet
Hesoo Cha, violin
Eliza Wong, violin
Rachel Haber, viola
Meghan Leong, cello
 Cornelia Heard
UT   SW Weber State University Invictus Trio
Jonathan McDonald, piano
Jeline Oliva, violin
Yi An chi, cello

Shi-Hwa Wang

Yu-Jane Yang

CO   WC University of Northern Colorado UNC String Quartet
Katharine Kerwin, violin
Owen Rooney, violin
Tyler McKisson, viola
Brett Andrews, cello
Gal Faganel


Wind

State Division School Ensemble Teacher/Coach
MI

EC

 University of Michigan Adamas Quartet
Russell Kerns, soprano saxophone
Connor Mikula, alto saxophone
Jonathan Hostottle, tenor saxophone
Jeffrey Leung, baritone saxophone
 Timothy McAllister
NY E Eastman School of Music

Fuego Quartet
Nicole Roman, soprano saxophone
Erik Elmgren, alto saxophone
Harrison Clarke, tenor saxophone
Gabriel Pique, baritone saxophone

Chien-Kwan Lin
ID NW  Brigham Young University Idaho Trio Teton
Annie Taylor, piano
Kendyl Hollingsworth, oboe
Elizabeth Shill, horn
Jon Kelin 
OK  SC University of Oklahoma  Stentorian Quartet
Evan Harris, soprano saxophone
Spiro Nicolas, alto saxophone
Jacob Hewitt, tenor saxophone
Tyler Bokman, baritone saxophone 
Jonathan Nicol 
NC  S UNC School of the Arts  Quiescent Quartet
Sami Eudy, flute
Kali Poore, oboe
Clifford Tam, clarinet
Phillip Kandel, bassoon
Marie Smith, horn 
 Brooks Whitehouse
 AZ SW  Arizona State Univesity Eos
Samuel Detweiler, soprano saxophone
Curren Myers, alto saxophone
Fangyi Niu, alto saxophone
Andrw Lammly, tenor saxophone
Grace Chen, tenor saxophone
Justin Rollefson, baritone saxophone
 Christopher Creviston
 IA WC  University of Iowa

ICON Quartet
Yiqun Chen, soprano saxophone
José Barrientos, alto saxophone
Matthew Kobberstad, tenor saxophone
Dennis Kwok, baritone saxophone

 Kenneth Tse